Category Archives: Latest News

Working Dog Championships 2012 Archive

2012
Date Venue Event Info/Photos

Sat 10th Nov 2012

Moyola Estate, Castledawson, Co. Londonderry

(By kind permission of Lady Moyola and guns)

Novice Trial

Info / Photos

Sat 29th Sept

Berish, Meigh, Co. Armagh

(By Kind Permission of the Bernish Gun Club, Mr A. J. Titterington and Guns) 

Open Trial

Info / Photos

Sat 22nd Sept

Drumbanagher Estate, Poyntzpass, Co. Armagh.

Open Field Trial

Info / Photos

2011 Showing Archive

Ulster Golden Retriever Club Championship Show

Olympia Leisure Centre, Belfast

Saturday 16th April 2011

Judge: Mr. John Clark (Sinnhein)

BEST IN SHOW; Mell Mr ML & Mrs HJ MELOAK TIP TOP JW

RESERVE BEST IN SHOW; Watkins Mr MG & Mrs S SH CH TAMARLEY FRENCH KISS JW

BEST OPPOSITE SEX IN SHOW; Hays Miss J GUNMARSH RAFFLES AT BRANJOY JW

DOG CC: Hays Miss J GUNMARSH RAFFLES AT BRANJOY JW

RESERVE DOG CC: Goodwin Mrs S PETSAN DIONYSUS ShCM

BEST PUPPY DOG: Falconer Mrs AE SONEVE SIMPLY RED BY SIATHAM

BITCH CC: Mell Mr ML & Mrs HJ MELOAK TIP TOP JW

RESERVE BITCH CC: Watkins Mr MG & Mrs S SH CH TAMARLEY FRENCH KISS JW

BEST PUPPY BITCH: Birkin-Green Mrs S SANSUE PURE CLASS
BEST PUPPY IN SHOW: Birkin-Green Mrs S SANSUE PURE CLASS

BEST VETERAN IN SHOW: Watkins Mr MG & Mrs S SH CH TAMARLEY FRENCH KISS JW

 

 

Dogs

Bitches

FIELD TRIAL DOG OR BITCH

(1, 1 Absent, 0 W/d)

SPECIAL WORKING DOG OR BITCH

(2,2 Absent, 0 W/d)

VETERAN

 

(8,2 Absent, 0 W/d)

1.SH CH LOCHTAYMOR KING OF DIAMONDS ShCM

2. IR SH CH RAISTIN RORAIGH

3. BLENSTONE MAYBURY

4. KILGAD RUSTY DUSTY

(5,3 Absent, 0 W/d)

1. SH CH TAMARLEY FRENCH KISS JW

2. MONCHIQUE SCEALEILE JW

MINOR PUPPY

(3,1 Absent, 0 W/d)

1. ZENEVIEVA MISTER BOJANGLES FOR WHISTLER

2. SHAPHIRON JOKERS WILD

3.

4.

(9,2 Absent, 0 W/d)

1. ZENEVIEVA SHE’S THE ONE AT EMMARISLE

2. LARGYMORE LINGAIGH

3. CHRISPER CARELESS WHISPER

4. AVRAIN CHERRY TRIFLE

VHC. FLURRISTER MIDNIGHT MAGIC

PUPPY

(8,2 Absent, 0 W/d)

1. SONEVE SIMPLY RED BY SIATHAM

2. GUNMARSH TAMARIND STAR OVER IPCRESS

3. WESTKASH WINTERS TALE AT BRANJOY

4. ZENEVIEVA KISS ‘N TELL

VHC. ZENEVIEVA MISTER BOJANGLES FOR WHISTLER

(15,2 Absent, 0 W/d)

1. SANSUE PURE CLASS

2. JOBEKA JUST A CHANCE FOR TAMARLEY

3. MULFIELD EARLY MIST

4. ALIBREN MYSTIC MEGAN

VHC. ZENEVIEVA SHE’S THE ONE AT EMMARISLE

JUNIOR

(11,3 Absent, 0 W/d)

1. LINOAKS PETER PAN

2. ALIBREN BOBBY SHAFTO

3. SONEVE SIMPLY RED BY SIATHAM

4. WESTKASH WINTERS TALE AT BRANJOY

VHC. SANSUE FIRECRACKER

(14,6 Absent, 0 W/d)

1. TORCARHIAN ICE PRINCESS

2. TAMNIARN SYBIL

3. MULFIELD EARLY MIST

4. ALIBREN MYSTIC MEGAN

VHC. RAYLEAS MAMMA MIA AT MEGARVEY

YEARLING

(9,3 Absent, 0 W/d)

1. ALIBREN BOBBY SHAFTO

2. WOODMORE RINGO STARR

3. MOLOKO CEEYOU JIMY AT INCHABBEY

4. SANSUE FIRECRACKER

VHC. TOUAREG DE RIA VELA AT INVERGOIL CULZEAN

(12,4 Absent, 0 W/d)

1. SANSUE FIRESPARKLER JW

2.  ZENEVIEVA MISS D’MEANA Ir Jun Ch, JD

3. HAVERGROVE INTO THE FLAMES AT BALIBEAU

4. WOODMORE HEY JUDE

VHC. RIGERIN SKYLARK WINGS BACK TO MEARNSWOOD

MAIDEN

(8,3 Absent, 0 W/d)

1. LINOAKS PETER PAN

2. SONEVE SIMPLY RED BY SIATHAM

3. GUNMARSH TAMARIND STAR OVER IPCRESS

4. WESTKASH WINTERS TALE AT BRANJOY

VHC. SHAPHIRON JOKERS WILD

(8,2 Absent, 0 W/d)

1. SANSUE PURE CLASS

2. JOBEKA JUST A CHANCE FOR TAMARLEY

3. MULFIELD EARLY MIST

4. ALIBREN MYSTIC MEAGAN

VHC. AVRAIN CHERRY TRIFLE

NOVICE

(10,4 Absent, 0 W/d)

1. LINOAKS PETER PAN

2. SONEVE SIMPLY RED BY SIATHAM

3. GUNMARSH TAMARIND STAR OVER IPCR

4. WESTKASH WINTERS TALE AT BRANJOY

VHC. SHAPHIRON JOKERS WILD

(13,4 Absent, 0 W/d)

1. TORCARHIAN ICE PRINCESS

2. SANSUE PURE CLASS

3. JOBEKA JUST A CHANCE FOR TAMARLEY

4. MULFIELD EARLY MIST

VHC. ALIBREN MYSTIC MEGAN

GRADUATE

(7,0 Absent, 0 W/d)

1. ROSYTH HUNTSMAN OF HARRIS

2. ALIBREN BOBBY SHAFTO

3. LARGYMORE LOCHRUAN JW

4. RANNALEROCH BEINN BHREAC JW

VHC. ANSHADA ITZ A CRACKER

(4,1 Absent, 0 W/d)

1. MULFIELD FORTUNA JW

2. MONCHIQUE DREAM AWHILE JW

3. HAVERGROVE HOPE SPRINGS

POST GRADUATE

(5,0 Absent, 0 W/d)

1. ROSYTH HUNTSMAN OF HARRIS

2. ALIBREN BEST MATE TO WESTERVANE JW

3. INCHABBEY PATRICIUS

4. BLENSTONE POP THE QUESTION

VHC. NEDLEZAH STAY MY CHARMER AT CRANNGARY

(7,0 Absent, 0 W/d)

1. STEVAL SOUL CHICK

2. ABINVALE EAU ROUGE JW

3. ALIBREN ATTRACTION FOR PALMONAS

4. CLEDDANS WHOS THAT GIRL

VHC. RANNALEROCH BEINN SGRITHEALL JW

MID LIMIT

(2,1 Absent, 0 W/d)

1. MELOAK BUCCANEER AT IPCRESS JW

(4,1 Absent, 0 W/d)

1. MELOAK TIP TOP JW

2. CLEDDANS WHOS THAT GIRL

3. KILGAD BRAMBELLA

LIMIT

(14,1 Absent, 0 W/d)

1. PETSAN DIONYSUS ShCM

2. HAVERGROVE SERGEANT RIO AT CEDARDYNE

3. SANSUE EXCALIBUR

4. SOOTHILL FIRST NOEL AT BRANJOY

VHC. LINIRGOR MACTAVISH

(13,6 Absent, 0 W/d)

1. SHINEHILL WATER MUSIC OF IPCRESS JW

2. MONCHIQUE GOLDEN DREAMS JW

3. HAVERGROVE CLEO AT BALIBEAU

4. LARENA ISLE OF DREAMS

VHC. CORSEMAUL DISCUSSION

OPEN

(10,2 Absent, 0 W/d)

1. GUNMARSH RAFFLES AT BRANJOY JW

2. IR SH CH ZENEVIEVA GAELIC DREAM Ir Jun Ch, JD

3. CHRISPER CONSORT

4. ALIBREN SHEAR GENIUS AMONG SHAPHIRON ShCM

VHC. SH CH XANTHOS BILBO BAGGINS AT RANNALEROCH JW ShCM

(13,4 Absent, 0 W/d)

1. IR SH CH RATHCLOON SPICE IS NICE

2. LINIRGOR MIMI JW

3. MONCHIQUE PEEK A BOO JW ShCM

4. SH CH LARGYMORE JOANNA LARMENIUS

VHC. IR SH CH ABINVALE PIRATELLA

 

 

Ulster Golden Retriever Club Open Show – January 2011

Saturday 15 January 2011

OPEN BITCH (5,4)

1st Archibald’s Ir Sh Ch ABINVALE PIRATELLA

(Sh Ch Shardanell Talk O’the Town at Ipcress JW x Gunhills Blue Secret at Abinvale)

Judge – Mr A. McKiernan (Bushbane)

BB & BIS – Archibald’s Ir Sh Ch ABINVALE PIRATELLA

bis_jan_ 2011

BD & RBIS – Passmore’s INCHABBEY PATRICIUS

res_ bis_jJan_2011

BPIS – Archibald’s ABINVALE MYSTIC RIVER

bis_jan_ 2011

SPECIAL WORKING DOG or BITCH (2,1)

1st Byers’ HAVERGROVE CLEO AT BALIBEAU

(Stranroph Minstral Boy at Torrish x Havergrove Nurse Kodie)

VETERAN DOG or BITCH (2,2)

MINOR PUPPY DOG or BITCH (3,2)

1st Archibald’s ABINVALE MYSTIC RIVER

(Sh Ch Shardanell Talk O’the Town at Ipcress JW x Gunhills Blue Secret at Abinvale)

PUPPY DOG or BITCH (3,2)

1st Archibald’s ABINVALE MYSTIC RIVER

 

JUNIOR DOG or BITCH (4,2)

1st Moran’s WOODMORE RINGO STAR Ir Jun Ch

(Woodmore Will to Win x Golden Expectations of Woodmore)

2nd Byers HAVERGROVE INTO THE FLAMES AT BALIBEAU

(Laughing Boy Blue x Havergrove Nurse Kodie)

 

NOVICE DOG or BITCH (3,1)

1st Byers HAVERGROVE INTO THE FLAMES AT BALIBEAU

2nd Ferguson’s LAURELHILL ALICE

(Ir Sh Ch Remington Rocking Robin x Laurelhill Rosie)

GRADUATE DOG  (1,0)

1st Passmore’s MOLOKO CEE YOU JIMY AT INCHABBEY

(Putjade Pajazzo x Thornywait New Song for Moloko)

LIMIT DOG (0,0)

OPEN DOG (5,4)

1st Passmore’s INCHABBEY PATRICIUS

(Seamourne Scandium at Inchabbey x Inchabbey Margareite)

GRADUATE BITCH (2,0)

1st Moran’s WOODMORE HEY JUDE

(Woodmore Will to Win x Golden Expectations of Woodmore)

2nd McGroarty’s TAMNIARN SYBIL

(Sh Ch Chlodyl Rodney JW x lawpark Jazz Singer at Tamniarn)

LIMIT BITCH (2,1)

1st Byers’ HAVERGROVE CLEO AT BALIBEAU

Working Dog Championships Archive 2011

2011
Date Venue Event Info/Photos

Sat 10th Dec

Moyola Estate, Castledawson, Co. Londonderry

(By Kind Permission of Lady Moyola and Guns) 

Open Trial for 12 Dog AV Retriever (Sponsored by Feedwell Animal Products)

Info / Photos

Sat 24th Sept

 

Bernish, Meigh, Co. Armagh

(By kind permission of the Bernish Gun Club & Mr A.J. Titterington and Guns

Novice Trial for 12 Dog AV Retriever (Sponsored by Feedwell Animal Products)

Info / Photos

Sat 10th Sept

Drumbanagher Estate, Poyntzpass, Co. Armagh

(By Kind Permission of the Close Family and Mr. B. Byrne and Guns) 

Open Trial for 12 Dog AV Retriever (Sponsored by Feedwell Animal Products)

Golden Retriever Interclub 26/06/2011 at Shanes Castle

The Golden Retriever Interclub hosted by UGRC
26th June 2011 at Shanes Castle
By Kind permission of Lord and Shane O’Neill

Individual Awards

Overall Top Dog – John Williamson

Top Open – Simon Fowler

Top Novice – John Williamson

Team Awards

Ulster GRC – 1st
Midland GRC – 2nd
South Western GRC – 3rd
Golden Retriever Club – 4th

TEAM

TEST 1

TEST 2

TEST 3

TEST 4

TEST 5

TEST 6

TEST 7

TOT

ECGRC

 29

 74

 74

 73

 67

 60

 60

437

MID GRC

 70

 73

 68

 61

 67

65

74

478

GRC

76

49

 64

 72

 61

 66

68

456

UGRC

69

 68

 57

 62

 71

 73

80

480

YGRC

 72

 72

66

63

 48

72

53

446

GRCS

27

69

68

44

70

 72

41

391

GRCW

 57

 74

53

60

58

67

71

440

SWGRC

68

52

60

76

70

74

 76

476

Winning Team

Winningteam

Top Novice & Overall Top Dog

Topnovice

Top Open

Topopen

Judges with sponsors

Judges

Working Test
Saturday 9th April 2011
Shanes Castle
Antrim

By kind permission of Lord & Shane O’Neil

Unclassified
D. Boyle – Chief Lightening Bolt
R Close – Glennanne Pete
T O Hare – Hussen Lass
H Gates – Maliwee Girl

Novice
J. Williamson – Drumalig Boo
D. Boyle – Chief Lightening Bolt
R. Close – Glennanne Pete
T. O’Hare – Hussen Lass

Open
R. Johnston – Int Ft Ch Terminator Ashaisling Shimnavale
M Shannon – Glenloch Racketeer
N Carville – Marranscar Black Cat
P Archer – Hagfield Limited Edition
UGRC Open Stake – 12 Dog AV Retriever
Saturday 4th December 2010
Moyola Estate
Castledawson
Co. Londonderry

By kind permission of Lady Moyola & Guns

1st Martin Rush – Rumbleton Quicksilver
2nd D. Kelly

UGRC Novice Stake – 12 Dog AV Retriever
Thursday 28th October 2010
Glennoo,
Fivemiletown,
Co. Fermanagh.

By kind permission of Mr. Damien McElhone

1st Paul Toal – Altiquin Ripple
2nd Gary Wilson – Barronstown Apache
3rd Philip Turner – Astraglen Fern of Shangarrilyn.